|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
CO₂ emissions (Scope 1 and 2) (t-CO₂) |
ー |
31,121 |
16,600 |
17,958 |
17,721 |
|
CO₂ emissions (Scope 1 and 2) / Sales (t-CO₂) |
ー |
0.71 |
0.34 |
0.38 |
0.33 |
|
CO₂ emissions (Scope 3) (t-CO₂) |
ー |
ー |
ー |
ー |
51,535 |
|
Electricity consumption (MWh) |
ー |
66,371 |
65,025 |
61,341 |
63,916 |
|
Electricity consumption/net sales (MWh/million yen) |
ー |
1.51 |
1.35 |
1.31 |
1.18 |
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
CO₂ emissions (Scope 1 and 2)(t-CO₂) |
15,950 |
17,450 |
6,990 |
7,819 |
7,147 |
|
CO₂ emissions (Scope 1 and 2) / Sales(t-CO₂ / million yen) |
0.49 |
0.48 |
0.17 |
0.21 |
0.16 |
|
CO₂ emissions (Scope 3)(t-CO₂) |
ー |
ー |
ー |
ー |
30,514 |
|
Electricity consumption (MWh) |
39,824 |
42,491 |
42,891 |
39,848 |
41,085 |
|
Electricity consumption/net sales (MWh/million yen) |
1.21 |
1.16 |
1.07 |
1.05 |
0.94 |
- See Climate change measures for more information.
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Electricity (MWh) |
39,824 |
42,491 |
42,891 |
39,848 |
41,085 |
|
Kerosene (kl) |
209 |
203 |
188 |
177 |
193 |
|
LPG (kg) |
10,615 |
16,014 |
16,188 |
20,024 |
22,970 |
|
Diesel (kl) |
31 |
32 |
26 |
92 |
83 |
|
Biodiesel (kl) |
ー |
ー |
ー |
ー |
0.75 |
|
Gasoline (kl) |
101 |
88 |
88 |
88 |
89 |
|
City gas (m³) |
160,944 |
165,732 |
149,164 |
154,406 |
180,566 |
|
Acetylene (kg) |
ー |
ー |
16,142 |
45,885 |
17,920 |
|
Total energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) (kl) |
(10,456) |
(11,125) |
(11,189) |
(10,433)9,318 |
9,719 |
- Figures in parentheses for total energy consumption represent calculated according to the standards that applied before the amendment of the Act on Rationalizing Energy Use.
- Results from fiscal 2020 to fiscal 2023 have been revised due to a revision of the method for aggregation of data on total energy consumption.
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Thermal spray materials (t) |
297.2 |
271.9 |
298.7 |
257.9 |
339.4 |
|
Other materials (t) |
59.2 |
94.3 |
113.1 |
138.5 |
99.8 |
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
||
|
Volume of water intake |
Clean water(m³) |
65,850.0 |
69,552.0 |
78,410.0 |
66,901.0 |
65,912.0 |
|
Pure water(m³) |
18.1 |
16.5 |
18.0 |
16.8 |
15.4 |
|
|
Groundwater(m³) |
0.0 |
0.0 |
0.0 |
0.0 |
0.0 |
|
|
Effluent volume |
Wastewater(m³) |
49,338.0 |
54,329.0 |
58,848.0 |
51,185.0 |
50,107.0 |
|
Wastewater (treated plant wastewater)(m³) |
1,640.1 |
1,939.4 |
1,518.1 |
1,298.5 |
852.5 |
|
|
Seawater(m³) |
10,984.0 |
9,640.0 |
11,680.0 |
13,712.4 |
14,566.8 |
- Results from fiscal 2021 to fiscal 2023 were revised due to a calculation error regarding the amounts of wastewater discharged into sewers or the sea.
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Total industrial waste (t) |
1,959.5 |
2,113.5 |
2,161.4 |
1,922.3 |
1,792.8 |
|
Industrial waste (not including specially controlled industrial waste) (t) |
1,883.0 |
2,017.6 |
2,022.7 |
1,805.1 |
1,696.6 |
|
General business waste (t) |
59.3 |
57.6 |
61.2 |
46.8 |
38.4 |
|
Specially controlled industrial waste (t) |
76.6 |
95.9 |
138.6 |
117.3 |
96.2 |
|
Specially controlled industrial waste (hazardous waste) (t) |
50.4 |
69.0 |
113.3 |
95.2 |
73.1 |
|
Specially controlled industrial waste (non-hazardous waste) (t) |
26.1 |
26.9 |
25.3 |
22.1 |
23.1 |
|
Industrial waste / Sales (t / billion yen) |
57.4 |
55.3 |
50.3 |
47.5 |
38.8 |
|
General business waste/net sales (t / billion yen) |
1.8 |
1.6 |
1.5 |
1.2 |
0.9 |
|
Specially controlled industrial waste / Sales (t / billion yen) |
2.3 |
2.6 |
3.5 |
3.1 |
2.2 |
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
PRTR Law Class 1 Designated Chemical Substances (t) |
1.0 |
1.0 |
1.3 |
1.2 |
1.3 |
- The results for fiscal 2023 were revised due to a calculation error.
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Metal scraps (t) |
108.4 |
90.1 |
111.7 |
150.5 |
197.5 |
|
Thermal spray material waste (t) |
27.4 |
21.2 |
15.1 |
12.4 |
27.5 |
|
Blasting material waste (t) |
716.4 |
686.2 |
715.6 |
723.6 |
944.2 |
|
Oil waste/Solvent waste (t) |
12.0 |
12.0 |
16.6 |
32.0 |
33.9 |
|
Paper (t) |
46.2 |
38.3 |
33.2 |
38.2 |
39.1 |
|
Industrial and commercial batteries (t) |
ー |
ー |
ー |
ー |
0.3 |
|
Company |
Certification |
Number of Group consolidated companies with certification |
|
TOCALO Co., Ltd. |
JQA-EM2253 |
4 of 7 companies (57.1% of the consolidated Group) |
|
JAPAN COATING CENTER Co., Ltd. |
JP024159 |
|
|
TOCALO & HAN TAI Co., Ltd. |
0070023E51380R3M |
|
|
TOCALO & HAN TAI (KUNSHAN) Co., Ltd. |
12 104 63054 TMS |
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|||
|
Percentage of female employees |
Regular employees |
ー |
9.5% (71 of 750) |
12.3% (100 of 811) |
13.8% (1123 of 889) |
14.4% (136 of 943) |
|
|
Temporary employees |
ー |
38.5% (67 of 174) |
39.9% (55 of 138) |
37.6%(44 of 117) |
43.1% (47 of 109) |
||
|
Percentage of female executives |
ー |
9.1% (2 of 22) |
9.1% (2 of 22) |
9.1% (2 of 22) |
13.6% (3 of 22) |
||
|
Percentage of outside directors |
ー |
50.0% (4 of 8) |
50.0% (4 of 8) |
44.4% (4 of 9) |
44.4% (4 of 9) |
||
|
Percentage of female directors |
ー |
25.0% (2 of 8) |
25.0% (2 of 8) |
22.2% (2 of 9) |
22.2% (2 of 9) |
||
|
Percentage of female executive officers |
ー |
0% (0 of 14) |
0% (0 of 13) |
0% (0 of 13) |
0% (0 of 12) |
||
|
Percentage of female workers in management positions |
ー |
1.4% (2 of 140) |
2.3% (3 of 131) |
2.1% (3 of 140) |
3.9% (6 of 153) |
||
|
Percentage of female workers among new hires |
Regular employees |
ー |
12.8% (6 of 47) |
27.7% (13 of 47) |
23.0% (17 of 74) |
13.0% (6 of 46) |
|
|
Temporary employees |
ー |
27.3% (6 of 22) |
45.8% (11 of 24) |
25.0% (4 of 16) |
57.1% (16 of 28) |
||
|
Percentage of temporary employees*1 |
ー |
18.8% (174 of 924) |
14.5% (138 of 949) |
11.6% (117 of 1,006) |
10.3% (109 of 1,052) |
||
|
Average consecutive tenure by gender |
Regular employees |
Male |
ー |
12.8 years |
13.1 years |
13.7 years |
13.5 years |
|
Female |
ー |
9.5 years |
9.7 years |
8.4 years |
8.0 years |
||
|
Temporary employees |
Male |
ー |
13.0 years |
11.1 years |
9.2 years |
8.1 years |
|
|
Female |
ー |
7.6 years |
4.8 years |
7.5 years |
6.4 years |
||
|
Voluntary turnover rate*2 |
ー |
2.2% (21 of 924) |
0.8% (8 of 949) |
2.0% (21 of 1,006) |
1.7% (18 of 1,052) |
||
|
Rate of frequency of occupational accidents*3 |
3.21 |
0.62 |
1.80 |
2.06 |
2.36 |
||
|
Severity rate of occupational accidents*3 |
0.03 |
0.00 |
0.03 |
0.10 |
0.031 |
||
|
Number of occupational accidents |
9 |
7 |
10 |
15 |
14 |
||
|
Number of fatal accidents |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
||
- Temporary employees are directly-hired employees, such as part-time and contract employees, and do not include dispatched employees
- Excluding mandatory retirements of regular, contract, and other full-time employees
- Temporary employees are not included prior to fiscal 2022 and included from fiscal 2023 onwards.
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|||
|
Percentage of female employees |
Regular employees |
ー |
16.6% (198 of 1,196) |
19.4% (252 of 1,300) |
20.6% (286 of 1,389) |
21.6% (328 of 1,516) |
|
|
Temporary employees |
ー |
40.4% (111 of 275) |
43.3% (71 of 164) |
42.1% (59 of 140) |
47.0% (63 of 134) |
||
|
Percentage of female executives |
ー |
4.4% (2 of 45) |
4.2% (2 of 48) |
4.1% (2 of 49) |
5.6% (3 of 54) |
||
|
Percentage of female workers in management positions |
ー |
5.0% (11 of 218) |
5.3% (11 of 207) |
4.2% (9 of 213) |
6.9% (16 of 231) |
||
|
Percentage of female workers among new hires |
Regular employees |
ー |
19.8% (21 of 106) |
35.7% (41 of 115) |
29.5% (31 of 105) |
27.1% (19 of 70) |
|
|
Temporary employees |
ー |
34.9% (15 of 43) |
53.6% (15 of 28) |
38.1% (8 of 21) |
59.4% (19 of 32) |
||
|
Percentage of temporary employees*1 |
ー |
18.7% (275 of 1,471) |
11.2% (164 of 1,464) |
9.2% (140 of 1,529) |
8.1% (134 of 1,650) |
||
|
Average consecutive tenure by gender |
Regular employees |
Male |
ー |
11.7 years |
11.9 years |
12.2 years |
11.9 years |
|
Female |
ー |
9.7 years |
9.3 years |
8.4 years |
7.6 years |
||
|
Temporary employees |
Male |
ー |
9.3 years |
11.5 years |
9.6 years |
7.5 years |
|
|
Female |
ー |
6.3 years |
5.6 years |
7.7 years |
6.4 years |
||
|
Voluntary turnover rate*2 |
ー |
5.4% (80 of 1,471) |
3.1% (45 of 1,464) |
3.0% (46 of 1,529) |
2.1% (34 of 1,650) |
||
- Temporary employees are directly-hired employees, such as part-time and contract employees, and do not include dispatched employees
- Excluding mandatory retirements of regular, contract, and other full-time employees
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Percentage of mid-career hires |
30% |
21% |
46.8% (22 of 47) |
13.5% (10 of 74) |
11% (5 of 45) |
- Including appointments of dispatched employees to regular employee positions, and excluding appointments of contract employees to regular employee positions. New graduates hired outside of April are considered new graduate hires
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Average paid holiday utilization rate (non-consolidated) |
66% |
66.0% |
76.5% |
75.6% |
79.2% |
- Paid holiday utilization rate = Number of paid holidays utilized / Number of paid holidays granted (not including portion carried over from previous fiscal year) x 100
Average paid holiday utilization rate = Combined paid holiday utilization rate for all employees / Total number of employees
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Number of eligible employees |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
Number of employees utilizing leave |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
- Caregiver leave is for taking care of a family member in need of nursing care for at least two weeks
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
||
|
Number of eligible employees |
Male |
19 |
32 |
25 |
29 |
21 |
|
Female |
8 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
|
|
Total |
27 |
34 |
28 |
30 |
24 |
|
|
Number of employees utilizing leave |
Male |
0 |
10 |
17 |
24 |
13 |
|
Female |
8 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
|
|
Total |
8 |
12 |
20 |
25 |
16 |
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Male |
4 |
8 |
13 |
8 |
11 |
|
Female |
2 |
5 |
7 |
8 |
13 |
|
Total |
6 |
13 |
20 |
16 |
24 |
- Nursing leave is for taking care of a family member in need of nursing care
- Including people who took hourly-based leave; a person who took multiple leaves during the fiscal year is counted as a single person taking leave
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Male |
12 |
22 |
27 |
29 |
46 |
|
Female |
2 |
5 |
8 |
9 |
11 |
|
Total |
14 |
27 |
35 |
38 |
57 |
- Care leave is for raising children until they begin attending elementary school
- Including people who took hourly-based leave; a person who took multiple leaves during the fiscal year is counted as a single person taking leave
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Percentage of employees with disabilities |
ー |
2.88% |
2.71% |
2.86% |
2.88% |
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Regular employees |
ー |
ー |
70.2% |
70.3% |
73.0% |
|
Temporary employees |
ー |
ー |
62.3% |
68.9% |
62.5% |
- See Diversity for more details about our human resource initiatives.
|
Company |
Number of Group consolidated companies with certification |
|
TOCALO Co., Ltd. |
2 of 7 companies (28.6 % of the consolidated Group) |
|
TOCALO & HAN TAI Co., Ltd. |
|
Fiscal 2020 |
Fiscal 2021 |
Fiscal 2022 |
Fiscal 2023 |
Fiscal 2024 |
|
|
Number of consultations received through the Clean Line System |
ー |
6 |
4 |
3 |
7 |
|
Number of consultations received through the external reporting system |
ー |
9 |
4 |
13 |
10 |
|
Political contributions |
ー |
0 yen |
0 yen |
0 yen |
0 yen |